Friday, June 1, 2012

Blog Candy!

I've been MIA for almost a month now, as we closed on a house in the country and have spent the last several weekends moving! Uggghhhhhhh!! Haven't moved in 17 years and as far as I'm concerned, this is the last time! Hubby and I are in bliss... this is the most amazing house and property! I just hope that the former house sells in a reasonable amount of time, as we really don't relish the idea of two mortgages. But I am relatively settled in the new hobby room, so I'll be 'back in the saddle' and creating this weekend!

Now I have to boast about my great news! OMG - I'm SOOOO stoked! I've been following Scrappy Jan Designs for a while because she is an amazing paper artist, and I won some of her Follower's Candy! Woo-hoo! I have to be one of the most unlucky people in the world and to win some of Janny's amazing blog candy is a dream come true! I have to tell you that my hubby wins hundreds of dollars every week "dabbling" in scratch-offs and do you think I ever win ANYTHING??? You got it! NOPE!!

Okay, back to Scrappy Jan Designs... you have got to check out her blog - you will be totally amazed at her creations! Each and every one is a truly a Masterpiece! She has amazing talent!

Here is what I won! Did I mention how stoked I am?!


Candy includes:

Buttons
Paper Flowers
Magnolia Rubber Stamp
Ribbons
Fiskars Paper Edgers
Paper Bliss Frames
Fancy Pants Rub-Ons

Thank you so much, Janny! I will continue following you and your wonderful talent!

And thanks for stopping by - see you next time! 
Hugs,
Leslie

3 comments:

Joann Burton said...

I wondered what happened to you....Congrats on the new house...and on the candy win. Isn't it great to win candy...I love all of the things you won and you will have a blast with it all. Looking forward to seeing your new creations now on my way to Scrappy Jan's...lol joann sassy raggedy

Joann Burton said...

Oh how silly of me...I forgot that Scrappy Jan was Janiel. I agree with you about her work. I won candy from her also and it was fab...joann sassy raggedy

Leigh S-B - The Sharpie Domino Queen said...

Congrats on your blog candy scoop ;0) I sure hope you're going to share some photos of your new crafty room??? I'm bursting to see LOL! So happy you're settling in and looking forward to your creations from your new digs! Hugs, Leigh S-B
LeighSBDesigns.blogspot.com